International Society for History, Philosophy, and Social Studies of Biology


twitter 2015
     facebook 2015

Section disponible en anglais uniquement

Detailed program

The final Program Booklet and Book of Abstracts can be downloaded here as PDF files (as of June 15th). They will be available in hard copies at the registration desk during the meeting. All modifications to the program that happen after June 15th (if any) will be summarized in a "Last minute changes" page that will be distributed at the registration desk. 

Booklet-cover Abstracts-cover
Program Booklet Book of Abstracts

The dynamic program below is updated in real time (it therefore includes any modification that was implemented after June 15th).

NOTES: (1) To quickly search through the program, simply use CTRL+F on a PC or CMD+F on a Mac. (2) The symbol ** indicates that, at time of publication, the attendance of this presenter has not been confirmed.

 

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1420
Individual papers
Environmental Studies: Interdisciplinary Perspectives


Evolution and (Aristotelian) virtue ethics

John Mizzoni (Neumann University, United States)


Environment and quantum Darwinism

Deniz Ölçek (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)


Ethical dimensions in contents linked to ecosystem services in ecology teaching

Dalia Melissa Conrado (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Nei Nunes-Neto (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1520
Individual papers
Measuring Evolutionary Forces


Challenges for determining which traits are selected for and to what degree

Wes Anderson (Arizona State University, United States)


In search of invariance in evolutionary biology

Jun Otsuka (Kobe University, Japan)


Quantifying form versus function in current evolutionary transitions

Roger Sansom (Texas A & M University, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1545
Organized session / standard talks
Randomized controlled trials : The placebo perspective

Organizer(s):

Jean-Felix Gross (Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3, France); Hajime Fujimori (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


Why most sugar pills are not placebos

Bennett Holman (University of California, Irvine, United States)


Placebo effect and randomized controlled trials on acupuncture

Wenbo Liang (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


Do we learn from history?

Jean-Felix Gross (Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3, France)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M220
Organized session / standard talks
Boundaries and levels of biological organization (1)

Organizer(s):

Jon Umerez (University of the Basque Country, Spain)


From levels of organization to the organization of levels

Mael Montévil (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France); Matteo Mossio (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


Regulation in biological systems

Leonardo Bich (Instituto de Filosofia y Ciencias de la Complejidad, Chile); Alvaro Moreno (University of the Basque Country, Spain)


Developmental and ecological processes of multicellular organization

Arantza Etxeberria (University of the Basque Country, Spain)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Technology, Constraints, and Exaptation


Two kinds of exaptation: Structures and functions in an extended taxonomy of fitness

Telmo Pievani (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Andrea Parravicini (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)


Patented technology as a model system for cultural evolution

Mark Bedau (Reed College, United States)


Biological constraints do not entail cognitive closure

Michael Vlerick (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Human Nature


Social studies of science meet development: DOHaD and medicalization

Fabrizzio Guerrero Mc Manus (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


Traditions of research on the definition of contagious disease

Ruy Jose Henriquez Garrido (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)


Phenotypic regenesis and the inheritance of acquired characteristics: Obesity and type II diabetes mellitus as exemplars

Edward Archer (University of Alabama at Birmigham, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M340
Individual papers
Explanation, Complexity, and Function


Forms of explanation in genetics and embryology around 1900

Robert Meunier (Universität Kassel, Germany)


Complexity, organization and life in the philosophy of Sir Kenelm Digby

Derek Skillings (City University of New York, United States)


A better way to be a function pluralist

Justin Garson (City University of New York, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M440
Individual papers
Species of Consequence? Multiple Perspectives


Animals of consequence: Natural symbols

Emily Hutcheson (Florida State University, United States)


Contrasting approaches in mitochondrial evolution: Implications for the tree of life debate

Thomas Bonnin (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)


Species, scientific realism, and historical essences

Marion Godman (Helsinki University, Finland)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M460
Individual papers
Free Will, Epistemic Levers and Normative Implications in Evolutionary Psychology


Epistemic levers: Biological levers and knowledge in nonhuman species

Guillaume Beaulac (Yale University, United States); Frédéric-Ismaël Banville (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


Clarifying contradictory results in free will belief measurements

Matthew Smithdeal (University of British Columbia, Canada)


Historical functions and their normative implications

Louise Daoust (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R340
Individual papers
Epistemology, Objectivity and Marketing in Biomedicine


Applying epistemology to help bridge the translational gap

Jessica Bolker (University of New Hampshire, United States)


The objectivity of clinical trials outcomes

Roger Stanev** (University of Ottawa, Canada)


Profitable little pills: Marketing biological sex and gender​

Kate Grauvogel (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R515
Organized session / standard talks
Probability and chance in biology

Organizer(s):

Joel Velasco (Texas Tech University, United States)


Adaptive dynamics, chaos, chance, and fitness

Charles Pence (Louisiana State University, United States)


Resolving puzzles about types and tokens in evolution with new probability concepts

Marshall Abrams (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)


A disunified account of objective probability in biology

Joel Velasco (Texas Tech University, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R520
Organized session / standard talks
New perspectives on biological information

Organizer(s):

Brett Calcott** (Arizona State University, United States); Karola Stotz (Macquarie University, Australia)


What makes causal relationships in biology "informational" relationships?

Karola Stotz (Macquarie University, Australia)


Biological specificity and biological information

Arnaud Pocheville (University of Sydney, Australia)


Crick information: In genomes and elsewhere

Paul Griffiths (Sydney University, Australia)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R525
Organized session / standard talks
Robustness and emergence

Organizer(s):

Marta Bertolaso (Università Campus Bio-Medico, Italy); Silvia Caianiello (Instituto per la storia del pensiero filosophico e scientifico moderno, Italy)


Emergence and robustness: Explainable novelty

Sandra D. Mitchell (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


Robustness and novelty: Contradictions or complementary features of complex systems

Manfred Laubichler (Arizona State University, United States); Guido Caniglia (Arizona State University, United States)


Robustness as organized heterogeneity

Marta Bertolaso (Università Campus Bio-Medico, Italy); Silvia Caianiello (Instituto per la storia del pensiero filosophico e scientifico moderno, Italy)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1420
Organized session / standard talks
Are you a romantic or killjoy? (1) Issues in comparative psychology

Organizer(s):

Rachael Brown (Macquarie University, Australia)


Even a fish could do it: Outgroup species and killjoy explanations

Hayley Clatterbuck (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)


Field and lab: Different methods, different questions, and different answers

Kristin Andrews (York University, Canada)


Romantics and killjoys on animal morality

Simon Fitzpatrick (John Carroll University, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1520
Organized session / diverse format
Natural Experiments

Organizer(s):

Carlos Mariscal (Dalhousie University, Canada); S. Andrew Inkpen (Harvard University, United States)


Participant(s):

Carlos Mariscal (Dalhousie University, Canada)
S. Andrew Inkpen (Harvard University, United States)
Yoel Stuart (University of Texas, Austin, United States)
Adrian Currie (University of Calgary, Canada)

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1540
Organized session / standard talks
Where biology meets anthropology (1): Philosophical discussions

Organizer(s):

Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis & Clark College, United States)


Causation in evolutionary anthropology

Stephen Downes (University of Utah, United States)


It's all in the game: Optimality models and the rules of behavior

Kenneth Blake Vernon (University of Utah, United States)


Human nature, anthropology and the problem of variation

Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis & Clark College, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1545
Organized session / standard talks
From the tissue organization field theory of carcinogenesis to a theory of organisms and back

Organizer(s):

Mael Montévil (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France); Matteo Mossio (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France); Ana Soto (Centre Cavaillès, École Normale Supérieure, France); Carlos Sonnenschein (Tufts University, United States)


The biological default state

Ana Soto (Centre Cavaillès, École Normale Supérieure, France); Mael Montévil (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France); Carlos Sonnenschein (Tufts University, United States)


A novel framing principle for biology

Mael Montévil (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France); Carlos Sonnenschein (Tufts University, United States); Ana Soto (Centre Cavaillès, École Normale Supérieure, France)


From a theory of organisms to carcinogenesis

Carlos Sonnenschein (Tufts University, United States); Ana Soto (Centre Cavaillès, École Normale Supérieure, France); Mael Montévil (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M220
Organized session / standard talks
Boundaries and levels of biological organization (2)

Organizer(s):

Jon Umerez (University of the Basque Country, Spain)


Extended inheritance and extended organizational boundaries

Gaëlle Pontarotti (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


"Protocell autonomy": Constructing boundaries to organise basic biological processes and interactions

Kepa Ruiz-Mirazo (University of the Basque Country, Spain)


Boundaries and levels of biological organization. General discussion with all speakers.

Jon Umerez (University of the Basque Country, Spain)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Ecology, Evolution and Philosophy


The relationship between ecology and evolutionary biology: A transpositional thesis

Stephen Friesen (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)


Hull and Ruse on positivism, historicism, and Darwin’s debt to philosophy

Phillip Honenberger (Consortium for History of Science, Technology, and Medicine, United States)


Constructing causal models in biology: What are the rules?

Brian McLoone (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Understanding Fitness Philosophically


Honest propensities: Is there a crack in the new foundation?

Peter Takacs** (Florida State University, United States)


Rejecting replicators

Karen Kovaka (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


Hypothetical biological spaces and genetic accessibility

Jason Zinser (University of Wisconsin-Marathon County, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M340
Individual papers
Genes, Individuals and Contingency


Can genes be Darwinian individuals?

Haixin Dang (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


Gene regulatory models with evolutionary genetics models: Two cases

Steve Elliott (Arizona State University, United States)


Biological individuality and the evolutionary contingency thesis

Alison McConwell (University of Calgary, Canada)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M460
Individual papers
Causation, Explanation and Information in Biology


Limiting cases for the new mechanists: Intralevel causation is insufficient for modeling complex biological systems

Sarah Roe (Southern Connecticut State University, United States); Bert Baumgaertner (University of Idaho, United States)


Causal explanation in genetics and the pathway concept

Lauren Ross (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


On the impossibility of measuring biological information

Agustín Mercado-Reyes (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R340
Individual papers
Species Questions: Missing Links, New Concepts, and Metaphysics


Hypothetical common ancestors and the search for missing links

Richard Javier Stephenson (University of Cincinnati, United States)


The mechanism of neo-biological species concept: From reproductive isolation to communicative isolation

Bo-Chi G. Lai (Da-Yeh University, Taiwan)


The relevance of the metaphysics of time and temporal persistence for the species problem and the organism problem

August Martin (Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / diverse format
Book Symposium: Günter Wagner’s Homology, Genes, and Evolutionary Innovation (2014)

Organizer(s):

Valerie Racine (Arizona State University, United States)


Participant(s):

Gunter Wagner (Yale University, United States)
Ehab Abouheif (McGill University, Canada)
Douglas H. Erwin (Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, United States)
Manfred Laubichler (Arizona State University, United States)
Valerie Racine (Arizona State University, United States)

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R515
Organized session / diverse format
Aspects of biological organization

Organizer(s):

Derek Skillings (City University of New York, United States); John Matthewson (Massey University, New Zealand)


Participant(s):

Laura Franklin-Hall (New York University, United States)
John Matthewson (Massey University, New Zealand)
Derek Skillings (City University of New York, United States)

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R525
Organized session / standard talks
Modeling in systems biology: Simplicity versus completeness

Organizer(s):

Sara Green (University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Melinda Fagan (University of Utah, United States)


Different types of explanatory mathematical analysis in systems biology

Ingo Brigandt (University of Alberta, Canada)


Discovering design with simplified computational models

William Bechtel (University of California, San Diego, United States)


Large-scale modeling and the ideal of completeness

Sara Green (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1420
Organized session / standard talks
Are you a romantic or killjoy? (2) Issues in comparative psychology

Organizer(s):

Rachael Brown (Macquarie University, Australia)


Participant(s):

Rachael Brown (Macquarie University, Australia)
Marta Halina (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Hayley Clatterbuck (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
Kristin Andrews (York University, Canada)
Simon Fitzpatrick (John Carroll University, United States)

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1520
Organized session / diverse format
Representations of biological inheritance: A roundtable

Organizer(s):

Francesca Merlin (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


Participant(s):

Staffan Müller-Wille (Exeter University, United Kingdom)
Gregory Radick (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
Leïla Perié (Institut Curie, France)
Anne-Cécile Dagaeff (Université Toulouse 3, France)
Gaëlle Pontarotti (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
Livio Riboli-Sasco (L'Atelier des Jours à Venir, France)

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1540
Organized session / diverse format
Where biology meets anthropology (2): Philosophical discussions

Organizer(s):

Matt Haber (University of Utah, United States); Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis & Clark College, United States)


Participant(s):

Richard Boyd (Cornell University, United States)
Heidi Colleran (Institute for Advanced Study in Toulouse, France)
Stephen Downes (University of Utah, United States)
Kenneth Blake Vernon (University of Utah, United States)
Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis & Clark College, United States)

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1545
Organized session / standard talks
Evolution of cooperation: New roles for social, cultural, and cognitive interactions

Organizer(s):

Marshall Abrams (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)


Bedouin hospitality: A case study in human altruism

Benjamin Reilly (Carnegie Mellon University, Qatar)


The evolving relationship between social identity and cooperative group formation through human cultural history

Paul Smaldino (University of California, Davis, United States)


Modeling complex cultural interactions in cooperation: The coevolution of sustainable rice farming and religious practices in Bali

Marshall Abrams (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M220
Organized session / standard talks
Formal epistemology and evolutionary biology

Organizer(s):

Bengt Autzen (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)


Is natural selection evidence for common ancestry?

Elliott Sober (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States); Mike Steel (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)


Judgement aggregation and phylogenetics

Joel Velasco (Texas Tech University, United States)


Dissolving the star tree paradox in Bayesian phylogenetics

Bengt Autzen (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M240
Organized session / standard talks
Discourses on origins: A philosophical inquiry

Organizer(s):

Pascal Nouvel (Université Paul Valery Montpellier III, France); Guillaume Bagnolini (Université Paul Valéry Montpellier III, France)


Origins without causes: On the phenomenological discourse on the origins of man

Claus Halberg (Universitetet i Bergen, Norway)


Paleoanthropology and the origins of man: The emergence of techniques and language according to André Leroi-Gourhan

Arild Utaker (Universitetet i Bergen, Norway)


A typology of discourses on origins

Pascal Nouvel (Université Paul Valery Montpellier III, France)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M320
Organized session / standard talks
Topics in the history of genetics: Mendel and experimental evolution

Organizer(s):

Yafeng Shan (University College London, United Kingdom)


Entwicklung or Vererbung? A new analysis of Mendel's Versuche

Yafeng Shan (University College London, United Kingdom)


The great train crash of 1866

Michael Buttolph (University College London, United Kingdom)


Purposes and implications of early experimental evolution

Kele Cable (University of Minnesota, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M340
Organized session / standard talks
What are ecological communities, and are they preservable?

Organizer(s):

Christopher Lean (Australian National University, Australia); Alkistis Elliott-Graves (Rotman Institute, Canada)


Ecological community identity is not a function of emergent properties

Christopher Eliot (Hofstra University, United States)


Ecological communities are robust population networks

Christopher Lean (Australian National University, Australia)


Is Aldo Leopold's "Biotic Community" an individual?

Roberta L. Millstein (University of California, Davis, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R340
Organized session / standard talks
Novelty and discontinuity in evolution

Organizer(s):

Thibault Racovski (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)


Macroevolution and microevolution: Timescale and modeling in evolutionary biology

Philippe Huneman (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


The centrality of experiment in the historical science research program on evolutionary novelties

Alan Love (University of Minnesota, United States)


On ambiguities in the definition of evolutionary novelties and their consequences for the debate on the extended evolutionary synthesis

Thibault Racovski (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
Cancer causation and explanation

Organizer(s):

Katherine Liu (University of Minnesota, United States); Anya Plutynski (Washington University in St Louis, United States)


Rethinking cancer through modularity

Katherine Liu (University of Minnesota, United States)


Cancer as a process

John Dupré (University of Exeter, United Kingdom); Marta Bertolaso (Università Campus Bio-Medico, Italy)


Sexual conflict or genial genes? The seductive temptations of evolutionary explanations of gender disparities in cancer

Anya Plutynski (Washington University in St Louis, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R515
Organized session / standard talks
Are half of Americans really creationists?

Organizer(s):

Michael Weisberg (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


Creationists' criteria for credence: An account of the conflicting frameworks of evolution and creationism

Emlen Metz (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


The disentanglement project

Dan Kahan (Yale University, United States)


Probing public understanding and acceptance of evolution

Michael Weisberg (University of Pennsylvania, United States); Deena Skolnick Weisberg (University of Pennsylvania, United States); Jane Reznik (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R520
Organized session / diverse format
Norms, kinds, and biological practice

Organizer(s):

Thomas Reydon (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)


Participant(s):

Matthew Barker (Concordia University, Canada)
Marc Ereshefsky (University of Calgary, Canada)
P.D. Magnus (University at Albany, United States)
Matthew Slater (Bucknell University, United States)
Thomas Reydon (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

MONDAY, JULY 6  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R525
Organized session / standard talks
Ethical dimensions of philosophy of race

Organizer(s):

Adam Hochman (Macquarie University, Australia); Jon Røyne Kyllingstad (Norsk Teknisk Museum, Norway)


In defence of the metaphysics of race

Adam Hochman (Macquarie University, Australia)


Human races, biological realism, and “slippage”

Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University, United States)


Agential technologies and implicitly biased behaviors

Natalia Washington (Purdue University, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Plenary session
WHAT IS OBJECTIVE RESEARCH FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE MOVEMENTS?

Sandra Harding (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Claude Bernard and the experimental method with living organisms

Alan Dantas S. Felisberto (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Edward O. Wilson’s “conversion”: A current polemic about group selection

Lívia Assunção (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Mark Borrello (University of Minnesota, United States); Juan Manuel Sánchez Arteaga (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
What philosophy of biology got wrong on the Gaia hypothesis

Sebastien Dutreuil (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
The space of explanations in evolutionary biology and ecology

Philippe Huneman (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
From dualism to multiplicity: seeing Bcl-2 family proteins and cell death with new eyes

Abdel Aouacheria (CNRS/ENS-Lyon, France); Gustave Theilhaber (CNRS/ENS-Lyon, France)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Could Ivan Ivanovich Schmalhausen’s conceptions of evolution in the 1940’s be related to the idea of “phenotypic plasticity”?

Cintia Graziela Santos (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Erasmus Darwin’s and Lamarck’s conceptions on evolution: a comparison

Pedrita Donda (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Reassessing the Status of Holobionts in Evolution

Shijian Yang (Xiamen University, China); Zhiping Cao (Xiamen University, China)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
From classificatory to quantitative concepts in the study of sociality in animals: An epistemologic view

Lucia C. Neco (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Charbel El-Hani (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Hilton F. Japyassú (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Green travelling

Deniz Ölçek (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
At the bio-anthropological crossroads: a comparison of the use of niche construction theory (NCT) in archaeology and evolutionary biology

Francisco Vergara-Silva (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Phylogenetic Analysis Using a Novel Theoretical Morphospace for Fungi Shows Multiple Origins of Multicellularity Achieved by Multiple Routes

David Crawford** (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
History, Integration, and the Biological Character Concept

Shari Monner (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Two ways of thinking about modularity

Lucas Matthews (University of Utah, United States); Kenneth Blake Vernon (University of Utah, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Remoteness, uncertainty, and natural instruments: The inferential structure of proxy records

Kimberly Brumble (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)


MONDAY, JULY 6  /  19:00 - 20:30  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Poster
Multiple realization revisited: A mechanistic solution

Wei Fang (University of Sydney, Australia)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1420
Organized session / diverse format
Transmission and inheritance

Organizer(s):

Antonine Nicoglou (LabEx "Who am I?", France); Francesca Merlin (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France); Alexandre Peluffo (LabEx, France); Olivier Putois (LabEx “Who Am I?”, France)


Participant(s):

Antonine Nicoglou (LabEx "Who am I?", France)
Francesca Merlin (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
Alexandre Peluffo (LabEx, France)
Olivier Putois (LabEx “Who Am I?”, France)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1525
Individual papers
Species Origins, Mutual Aid and Organ Donation


Alfred Russel Wallace and the problems of the origin of species

Koen Tanghe (Universiteit Gent, Belgium)


Kropotkin's theory of mutual aid: Implications and current evidence

George Stamets (Florida State University, United States)


Ego depletion and organ donation

Sara Kolmes (Florida State University, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1540
Organized session / diverse format
Physical Science Approaches to Organismal Development

Organizer(s):

Alan Love (University of Minnesota, United States); William C. Wimsatt (University of Minnesota, United States)


Participant(s):

Karl Niklas (Cornell University, United States)
Robert Batterman (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
Alan Love (University of Minnesota, United States)
Francois Fagotto (McGill University, Canada)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M240
Organized session / standard talks
Heterogeneity and the problem of ecological prediction

Organizer(s):

Eric Desjardins (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


Rethinking the Clements-Gleason debate

Antoine C. Dussault (Université de Montréal, Canada)


Why it’s so hard to model the response of the ‘average’ insect to climate change

Katie Marshall (University of British Columbia, Canada); Brent Sinclair (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


Causal heterogeneity constrains predictive power in ecology

Alkistis Elliott-Graves (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M280
Organized session / standard talks
Drawn from life: Visual constructions of biological knowledge from early modern alchemy to Victorian botany

Organizer(s):

Donald Opitz (DePaul University, United States); Agustín Mercado-Reyes (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


The cosmography of my self: The exchange between microcosm and macrocosm in the tradition of alchemy

Agustín Mercado-Reyes (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


Instrumental languages and symbolic scripts: Visualizing galvanic experiments

Joan Steigerwald (York University, Canada)


Size matters: Victoria Florilegia and the embodiment of botanical authority

Donald Opitz (DePaul University, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M320
Organized session / standard talks
The quest for affinity: Four pre-Darwinian views of nature

Organizer(s):

Aleta Quinn (University of Pittsburgh, United States); Aaron Novick (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


On the origins of the quinarian system

Aaron Novick (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


Comparing Strickland's chart of bird affinities to Waterhouse's circles of mammals

Mary P. Winsor (University of Toronto, Canada)


Circles and cones: Charles Girard's approach to the natural system

Aleta Quinn (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M340
Organized session / standard talks
The cell and conceptions of individuality in the 19th century

Organizer(s):

Marion Thomas (Université de Strasbourg, France); François Duchesneau (Université de Montréal, Canada)


Cytoplasmic individuality: The cell as elementary organism

François Duchesneau (Université de Montréal, Canada)


Inherited individuals and adaptation : Does Ernst Haeckel's theory of development go beyond preformation and epigenesis?

Ghyslain Bolduc (Université de Montréal, Canada)


The fate of cell theory in Strasbourg (1830-1870)

Marion Thomas (Université de Strasbourg, France)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M440
Organized session / standard talks
Costly signaling theory: Experimental and theoretical perspectives

Organizer(s):

Justin Bruner (Australian National University, Australia); Hannah Rubin (University of California, Irvine, United States)


Cheaper than costly signaling in the lab

Hannah Rubin (University of California, Irvine, United States); Cailin O'Connor (University of California, Irvine, United States); Justin Bruner (Australian National University, Australia); Simon Huttegger (University of California, Irvine, United States)


Cost, expenditure and vulnerability

Justin Bruner (Australian National University, Australia); David Kalkman (Australian National University, Australia); Carl Brusse (Australian National University, Australia)


Costly signaling in finite populations

Elliott Wagner (Kansas State University, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M460
Organized session / standard talks
Life, the Universe and All That: Taking Astrobiology Seriously

Organizer(s):

Kelly Smith (Clemson University, United States)


Astrobiology and the nature of the question about minimal chemical life

Mark Bedau (Reed College, United States)


Finding value outside Earth

David Suarez Pascal (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


Philosophy through an astrobiological lens

Kelly Smith (Clemson University, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M540
Organized session / standard talks
Beyond Mechanisms

Organizer(s):

Stuart Glennan (Butler University, United States); Holly Andersen (Simon Fraser University, Canada)


The big picture: Contextualization and extrapolation in basic research

Tudor Baetu (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil)


Non-mechanistic and non-causal explanation in a causal-mechanical world

Stuart Glennan (Butler University, United States)


On the role of unactualized possibilities in biological explanation

Lane DesAutels (University of Notre Dame, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
Social and epistemic values in evolution (1)

Organizer(s):

Carla Fehr (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ingo Brigandt (University of Alberta, Canada)


Adaptationism in action: The logic of research questions

Elisabeth Lloyd (Indiana University, United States)


Evolutionary psychology: A positive project for the logic of research questions

Evan Arnet (Indiana University, United States)


A scientific theory’s purpose: Social values in theory acceptance

Ingo Brigandt (University of Alberta, Canada)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R515
Organized session / diverse format
Authors meet critics: “Postgenomics: Perspectives on biology after the genome” (2015)

Organizer(s):

Hallam Stevens (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Sarah Richardson (Harvard University, United States)


Participant(s):

Michael Dietrich (Dartmouth College, United States)
Laura Franklin-Hall (New York University, United States)
Michel Morange (École Normale Supérieure, Centre Cavaillès, France)
Sahotra Sarkar (University of Texas at Austin, United States)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R520
Organized session / standard talks
The use and abuse of function concepts in genomics

Organizer(s):

Stefan Linquist (University of Guelph, Canada)


Junk and the genome

T. Ryan Gregory (University of Guelph, Canada)


The ENCODE kerfuffle

W. Ford Doolittle (Dalhousie University, Canada)


How best to reform function-talk in genomics?

Stefan Linquist (University of Guelph, Canada)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R525
Organized session / standard talks
Why is behavioral genetics so controversial?

Organizer(s):

James Tabery (University of Utah, United States)


Accumulating and circulating knowledge about genes and environments in animal behavior genetics

Nicole Nelson (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)


Controversy in behavior genetics: A structural account

Aaron Panofsky (UCLA, United States)


His nature, her nurture, or what good are conceptual critiques for tackling practical concerns about the development of gendered individuals?

Peter Taylor (University of Massachusetts-Boston, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1520
Organized session / diverse format
Rethinking Reproduction

Organizer(s):

Monika Piotrowska (University at Albany, SUNY, United States)


Participant(s):

Ellen Clarke (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Marion Blute (University of Toronto, Canada)
Pierrick Bourrat (University of Sydney, Australia)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1525
Organized session / diverse format
Functions, teleology, and normativity at various levels of organization (1)

Organizer(s):

Sophia Rousseau-Mermans (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Université de Montréal, Canada); Antoine C. Dussault (Université de Montréal, Canada)


Participant(s):

Etienne Roux (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
Brandon Conley (Cornell University, United States)
Sophia Rousseau-Mermans (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Université de Montréal, Canada)
Victor Lefèvre (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1540
Organized session / diverse format
Diagnostic accuracy: A productive meeting point for scientific practice and humanities research

Organizer(s):

Nicholas Binney (University of Exter, United Kingdom)


Participant(s):

Paola Hernández Chávez (Centro de Estudios Filosóficos, Políticos y Sociales Vicente Lombardo Toledano, Mexico)
Mike Kelly (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Nicholas Binney (University of Exter, United Kingdom)
Rachel Ankeny (University of Adelaide, Australia)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1545
Organized session / diverse format
Ecological Approaches to Organismal Development

Organizer(s):

Thomas Pradeu (Université de Bordeaux, France)


Participant(s):

Thomas Pradeu (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Karine Prévot (Université Paris-Ouest Nanterre La Défense, France)
Scott Gilbert (Swarthmore College, United States)
Ehab Abouheif (McGill University, Canada)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M240
Organized session / standard talks
Evolutionary modeling in biology and the behavioral sciences (1): Fitness and inclusive fitness

Organizer(s):

Cailin O'Connor (University of California, Irvine, United States)


Quantitative and population genetics methodologies in the inclusive fitness debate

Hannah Rubin (University of California, Irvine, United States)


How game-theoretic models of social behavior (should) track fitness

Patrick Forber (Tufts University, United States)


Invariance and symmetry in evolutionary dynamics

Simon Huttegger (University of California, Irvine, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M320
Organized session / standard talks
Topics in the history of genetics (1)

Organizer(s):

Marsha Richmond (Wayne State University, United States)


Two different ways of doing science: Bateson, Morgan and the chromosome theory (1910-1926)

Lilian Al-Chueyr Pereira Martins (Universidade de São Paulo de Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)


Women's work in British genetics (1900-1950): The John Innes Horticultural Institute and the Edinburgh Institute of Animal Genetics

Marsha Richmond (Wayne State University, United States)


Selfish genes: A tipping point for evolutionary theory?

Myrna Perez Sheldon (Rice University, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M340
Organized session / standard talks
From complex to simple: Evolution by simplification, and its philosophical implications

Organizer(s):

Maureen O'Malley (University of Sydney, Australia)


The early eukaryote garden of Eden and the loss of complexity

Maureen O'Malley (University of Sydney, Australia)


The origin of Metazoa: A genomics and cell biology approach, or why things are never ever so simple

Iñaki Ruiz-Trillo (Institut de Biologia Evolutiva (CSIC-Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Spain)


Learning from our mistakes: Convergent simplification and the kingdom Fungi

Jeremy Wideman (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M440
Organized session / standard talks
Lineages across the life sciences: Epistemological and ontological issues

Organizer(s):

Celso Antonio Alves Neto (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Thomas Reydon (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)


The species problem problem and the no solution solution

Matt Haber (University of Utah, United States)


Stem cell lineages: Past, present and future

Melinda Fagan (University of Utah, United States)


Lineages as units of evolvability

Celso Antonio Alves Neto (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M460
Organized session / standard talks
Uncertain equilibrium: Ideas and metaphors in 20th century ecological studies of host-parasite interactions

Organizer(s):

Pierre-Olivier Méthot (Université Laval, Canada); Mark Honigsbaum (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)


Charles Nicolle: A pioneer of "disease ecology" in the early 20th century?

Pierre-Olivier Méthot (Université Laval, Canada)


Karl Friedrich Meyer and the concept of "latent infections"

Mark Honigsbaum (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)


Immunological metaphors and sustainability of microbial ecosystems

Bartlomiej Swiatczak (University of Science and Technology of China, China)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R340
Organized session / standard talks
Slippery creatures: Zoophytes, animalcules, and spermatozoa in the 19th century

Organizer(s):

Lynn Nyhart (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)


Zoophytes, analogies, and classifications: A long journey through the order of nature

Scott Lidgard (Field Museum, United States)


"An animalcule in my blood": The rhetoric of early germ theory

Danielle Coriale (University of South Carolina, United States)


Spermatic fluidity: The analogical method in the study of generation (1830-1850)

Lynn Nyhart (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
Social and epistemic values in evolution (2)

Organizer(s):

Carla Fehr (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ingo Brigandt (University of Alberta, Canada)


Social protection of pernicious values in the biological sciences

Carla Fehr (University of Waterloo, Canada)


Fixing bad science: Is good science enough?

Sara Weaver (University of Waterloo, Canada)


On the resilience of politically-valenced biases

Letitia Meynell (Dalhousie University, Canada)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R515
Organized session / diverse format
Authors meet critics: In search of mechanisms (2013)

Organizer(s):

Ruey-Lin Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)


Participant(s):

Lindley Darden (University of Maryland, College Park, United States)
Carl F. Craver (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Lena Kästner (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
Holly Andersen (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Shunkichi Matsumoto (Tokai University, Japan)
Hsiao-Fan Yeh (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R520
Organized session / standard talks
Thinking about cells (1): What are cells and how do we know?

Organizer(s):

Jane Maienschein (Arizona State University, United States); Karl Matlin (University of Chicago, United States)


A century of cells

Jane Maienschein (Arizona State University, United States)


Cell heredity, epigenetics, and structural inheritance

Jan Sapp (York University, Canada)


What can we learn from stem cells? Induced pluripotent stem cells as models in cancer research

Lucie Laplane (Institut Gustave Roussy, France); Allan Beke (Institut Gustave Roussy, France)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R525
Organized session / standard talks
Dehumanization (1): New approaches to understanding the politics of human nature

Organizer(s):

Maria Kronfeldner (Central European University, Hungary); Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta, Canada)


The contingency of method, or can essentialism be progressive?

Ron Amundson (University of Hawaii at Hilo, United States)


Metaphysical misfits: Dehumanization reconsidered

David Livingstone Smith (University of New England, United States)


The concept of human nature in light of contemporary dehumanization studies

Maria Kronfeldner (Central European University, Hungary)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1520
Organized session / diverse format
The Epistemic and Methodological Upshots of Historicity

Organizer(s):

Adrian Currie (University of Calgary, Canada)


Participant(s):

Carol Cleland (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
Derek Turner (Connecticut College, United States)
Eric Desjardins (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1525
Organized session / diverse format
Biological collectivism, psychology, and the cults of the Great War

Organizer(s):

Snait B. Gissis (Tel Aviv University, Israel)


Participant(s):

Snait B. Gissis (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Robert M. Brain (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Debbie Weinstein (Brown University, United States)
Cornelius Borck (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1540
Organized session / diverse format
Complexity and Progress in Evolution?

Organizer(s):

Kelly Smith (Clemson University, United States)


Participant(s):

Dan McShea (Duke University, United States)
Carlos Mariscal (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Hugh Desmond (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M240
Organized session / standard talks
Evolutionary modeling in biology and the behavioral sciences (2): Games and limiting assumptions

Organizer(s):

Cailin O'Connor (University of California, Irvine, United States)


Studying the real origins of communication and language: Models and experiments

Thom Scott-Phillips (Durham University, United Kingdom)


Social behavior and evolving games

Rory Smead (Northeastern University, United States)


Strategic thinking in biology

Cailin O'Connor (University of California, Irvine, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M260
Organized session / standard talks
Modeling real patterns in biology

Organizer(s):

Collin Rice (Lycoming College, United States)


Causal patterns and actual causes

Angela Potochnik (University of Cincinnati, United States)


Four pillars of statisticalism

André Ariew (University of Missouri, United States); Denis Walsh (University of Toronto, Canada); Mohan Matthen (University of Toronto, Canada)


Biological patterns, idealization, and counterfactuals

Collin Rice (Lycoming College, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M320
Organized session / standard talks
Topics in the history of genetics (2)

Organizer(s):

Marsha Richmond (Wayne State University, United States)


Are international networks enough? The genetics of indigenous populations in Mexico in the mid-1960s

Edna Suárez-Díaz (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


The changing face of (medical) geneticists in Canada (1947-1990)

Bill Leeming (OCAD University, Canada)


Human genetics in Mexico during the Cold War

Ana Barahona (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M340
Organized session / standard talks
Experimental design in the life sciences around 1900

Organizer(s):

Jutta Schickore (Indiana University, United States); Garland Allen (Washington University, United States)


The experimental error of field trials: From conceptualization to computation

Giuditta Parolini (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)


Randomization? Fisher, "Student", and the Society for Psychical Research

Nancy Hall (University of Delaware, United States)


"Control(led) experiments" in late 19th-century biomedicine

Jutta Schickore (Indiana University, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M440
Organized session / standard talks
Preservation and transformation in cultural evolution

Organizer(s):

Mathieu Charbonneau (Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research, Austria)


If we are all cultural Darwinian what’s the fuss about? Selection versus attraction in cultural evolution

Alberto Acerbi (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands); Alex Mesoudi (Durham University, United Kingdom)


Attracting trouble: Disambiguating the concept of cultural attractors in cultural evolution

Andrew Buskell (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)


(Re)integrating modification processes to the origins of cumulative culture

Mathieu Charbonneau (Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research, Austria)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M460
Organized session / standard talks
Tying explanations to models in neuroscience

Organizer(s):

Eric Hochstein (Washington University in St Louis, United States)


Why no model is ever a mechanistic explanation

Eric Hochstein (Washington University in St Louis, United States)


Perspectives on the brain

Mazviita Chirimuuta (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


Graphing the brain's dark energy: Network analysis in the search for neural mechanisms

Carl F. Craver (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M540
Organized session / diverse format
Functions, teleology, and normativity at various levels of organization (2)

Organizer(s):

Antoine C. Dussault (Université de Montréal, Canada); Sophia Rousseau-Mermans (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Université de Montréal, Canada)


Participant(s):

Antoine C. Dussault (Université de Montréal, Canada)
Sebastien Dutreuil (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
Nei Nunes-Neto (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil)
Alvaro Moreno (University of the Basque Country, Spain)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R340
Organized session / standard talks
"Organic Physics": Philosophical biology and anthropology in Schelling, Troxler and Hegel

Organizer(s):

Barbara Orland (Universität Basel, Switzerland)


Periods and rhythm as biological phenomena

Brigitte Hilmer (Universität Basel, Switzerland)


Hegel, Schelling and Troxler on sensibility and irritability

Christian Steiner (Universität Basel, Switzerland)


Dialectic of the soul: Platonic heritage in Schelling’s philosophy of nature

Mario Schärli (Universität Basel, Switzerland)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R510
Organized session / diverse format
Extending Charles Darwin's Context

Organizer(s):

Richard Delisle (University of Lethbridge, Canada)


Participant(s):

Richard Delisle (University of Lethbridge, Canada)
Richard Bellon (Michigan State University, United States)
Thierry Hoquet (Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3, France)
Richard Richards (University of Alabama, United States)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R515
Organized session / diverse format
Scaffolding Werner Callebaut’s Naturalistic Turn

Organizer(s):

Linnda Caporael (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States)


Participant(s):

Joseph D. Martin (Michigan State University, United States)
William C. Wimsatt (University of Minnesota, United States)
James Griesemer (University of California, Davis, United States)
Linnda Caporael (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States)
Massimo Maiocchi** (University of Chicago, United States)

TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R520
Organized session / standard talks
Thinking about cells (2): How do cells work?

Organizer(s):

Jane Maienschein (Arizona State University, United States); Karl Matlin (University of Chicago, United States)


Explaining the “pulse of protoplasm”: The search for molecular mechanisms of protoplasmic streaming

Michael Dietrich (Dartmouth College, United States)


Regulating cell death

Andrew Reynolds (Cape Breton University, Canada)


Mitochondrial form and the search for the mechanism of oxidative phosphorylation

Karl Matlin (University of Chicago, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R525
Organized session / standard talks
Dehumanization (2): New approaches to understanding the politics of human nature

Organizer(s):

Maria Kronfeldner (Central European University, Hungary); Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta, Canada)


Ability expectations, ability privilege, ability power and ableism: A tool for and against de-humanization

Gregor Wolbring (University of Calgary, Canada)


Subhumanizing the defective: Dehumanization, disability, and eugenics

Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta, Canada)


Dehumanization: A dialog

Maria Kronfeldner (Central European University, Hungary); Ron Amundson (University of Hawaii at Hilo, United States); David Livingstone Smith (University of New England, United States); Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta, Canada); Gregor Wolbring (University of Calgary, Canada)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-1420
Individual papers
Grappling with Species


Towards an old-fashioned account of reference for biological species names

Jerzy Brzozowski** (Universidade Federal da Fronteira Sul, Brazil)


De-extinction and the conception of species

Leonard Finkelman (Linfield College, United States)


Species are probabilistic processes

Beckett Sterner (University of Michigan, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-1520
Individual papers
Human Nature, Language and Causation In the Mind


The evolutionary criterion of human nature

Jessica Laimann (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)


Returning language to biology by the way of culture

Teresa Blasco Máñez (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)


Two-way causation in human mind biological organization

Ximena Gonzalez-Grandon** (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-1540
Individual papers
Animal Sensing, Neuronal Plasticity and Imagination in Practice


Kin selection, multi-level selection, and the truth: Why kin selection may be the better account of the evolution of cooperation despite (sometimes) being false

Armin Schulz (University of Kansas, United States)


Early nervous systems and animal sensing

Fred Keijzer (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, Netherlands)


Neuronal plasticity, language and free will

Bernard Feltz (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-M220
Individual papers
From Cell Theory to Complex Systems: On Metaphors and Mechanisms


The double history and the present of neuroethics

Nadia El Eter (Université Paul Valéry Montpellier III, France); Pascal Nouvel (Université Paul Valery Montpellier III, France)


On the relationship between metaphors and mechanistic explanations: Informational concepts in molecular biology

Tomoko Ishida (Keio University, Japan)


Evo-devo mechanisms revisited: A process account

Jan Baedke (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Fabrizzio Guerrero Mc Manus (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Modeling, Race and Conception: Biological and Medical Perspectives


Concrete biological models and distributed modeling

Pierre-Luc Germain (Istituto Europeo di Oncologia, Italy)


The risks of using, or not using, race concepts in medicine

Sean Valles (Michigan State University, United States)


Between natural conception and reproductive medicine

Maya Fisher (Tel Aviv University, Israel)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-M320
Organized session / standard talks
Industrializing reproduction

Organizer(s):

Jesse Olszynko-Gryn (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)


Cold collaborations: Sperm cryopreservation and refrigeration in the lab, farm, and clinic (1938-1968)

Bridget Gurtler (Princeton University, United States)


“As simple as buying a lipstick”? The market for pregnancy testing in Britain (1965-1988)

Jesse Olszynko-Gryn (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)


Buying time: The infertility industry and the biology of reproductive aging (1978-2000)

Jenna Healey (Yale University, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-M460
Organized session / standard talks
Practical approaches to integrating philosophy and ecological research

Organizer(s):

Gillian Crozier (Laurentian University, Canada)


Integrating ecology and philosophy in an interdisciplinary research centre

Albrecht Schulte-Hostedde (Laurentian University, Canada)


Using decision theoretic software to integrate ethics into the training of ecological researchers

Gillian Crozier (Laurentian University, Canada)


Uncertainty and ethical decision making in ecological research: Lessons from the physical sciences

Dylan Gault (Laurentian University, Canada)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
Risk perception: Issues in public health and medical practice

Organizer(s):

Annick Opinel (Institut Pasteur, France)


Risk perception and the individualization social determinants of health

Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University, United States)


Suspected adverse events after immunisation, subsequent public health policy process and risk perception : The case of hepatitis B in France and MMR in UK (1998-2010)

Annick Opinel (Institut Pasteur, France); Helen Bedford (University College London, United Kingdom)


"The Future of Humanity": A critical analysis of gender, risk, and the human microbiome

Jessica Houf (University of Utah, United States)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-R515
Organized session / standard talks
Rethinking philosophy of biology before biology

Organizer(s):

Charles Wolfe (Universiteit Gent, Belgium)


Biology and its conceptual foundations: From the distribution of vital functions to transformism

Andrea Gambarotto (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


Uncovering the laws of vital organization with chemistry? The case of nutrition in the 19th century

Cécilia Bognon (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


Philosophy of ecology long before ecology: Kant's idea of an organized system of organized beings

Georg Toepfer (Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung Berlin, Germany)


TUESDAY, JULY 7  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  DS-R520
Individual papers
Perspectives on the Environment: Politics, Economics and Philosophy


Environment, ethics and politics: The planetary oligarchic caste and its instrumental use of the sustainable development model

Donato Bergandi (Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, France)


The levels of selection and the instability of individualism in environmental philosophy

John Basl (Northeastern University, United States)


The most dismal part of the dismal science: The role of environmental economics in conservation planning

Carlos Santana (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1545
Individual papers
Culture, Evolution, and Ecology


Attraction is to culture what adaptation is to biology

Thom Scott-Phillips (Durham University, United Kingdom)


Zen and the science of cultural evolution

Colin Garvey (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States)


Things don’t fall apart: Ecological selection and functional explanation in social science

Adrian Boutel (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M220
Individual papers
Experimentation and Documentations


Animal welfare is subjective welfare

Heather Browning (Australian National University, Australia)


“Because they tell such an amazing story”: Documentary filmmakers’ collaborative relationships with biologists

Eleanor Louson (York University, Canada)


The irreducibility of Piaget

John Collier (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Causality, Conservation and Citizen Science


Selecting among ontologically different causes: Toward an account of the pragmatics of causal selection

Brian Hanley (University of Calgary, Canada)


Were there fishes on the Ark? Re-thinking the ark conservation concept at aquaria

Chris Zarpentine (Wilkes University, United States); Samantha Muka (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


Can you help me fold this? Proteins, computer architecture, and citizen science

Shawn Miller (University of California, Davis, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Self, eugenics, and essentialism


From word to practice: Eugenic language in sterilization legislation (1905-1945)

Luke Kersten (Carleton University, Canada); Laura Davis (Queen's University, Canada)


The self in scientific psychiatry

Serife Tekin (Daemen College, United States)


Rejecting sex essentialism: Cases from biology

Eleanor Gilmore-Szott (University of Utah, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Morality, Altruism and Commnunication between Groups


The evolution of morality as a cluster of nonmoral capacities and practices

Tomi Kokkonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)


Strong altruism and the egalitarian transitions

Johannes Martens (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)


Communication between groups and collective entities

Shawn Simpson (City University of New York, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M340
Individual papers
Theories and World Views


The Weltanschauung of Ernst Haeckel vs. the worldview of St. George Mivart and the impact of theory on research

Gerald Rau (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)


Is relational essentialism really essentialism?

Anna Vaughn (University of Utah, United States)


Homology, identity, compositionality, and non-transitivity

Joyce Havstad (Field Museum of Natural History, United States); Olivier Rieppel (Field Museum of Natural History, United States); Leandro Assis (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M440
Individual papers
Biomarkers, Individualized medicine and Etiological theories


Multi-modal discordance and the ontology of biomarker research

Spencer Hey (McGill University, Canada); Brianna Barsanti-Innes (McGill University, Canada)


Evidence and individualized medicine

Megan Delehanty (University of Calgary, Canada)


Re-evaluating concepts of biological function/dysfunction in clinical medicine: How are etiological theories useful?

Benjamin Chin-Yee (University of Toronto, Canada)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M460
Individual papers
Theory and Practice And "Chance and Necessity" in Biology


"Emerging concept" in developmental biology

Yoshinari Yoshida (Kyoto University, Japan)


Untangling the role of theory and mathematics in biological modeling: An amendment to Giere’s framework

Kimberly DeBruler (Rice University, United States)


Forty years after “Le hasard et la nécessité” of Jacques Monod

Naoki Sato (University of Tokyo, Japan)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / diverse format
Social epigenetics (1): Scientific evidence

Organizer(s):

Maurizio Meloni (Institute for Advanced Study, United States); Eva Jablonka (Tel Aviv University, Israel)


Participant(s):

Moshe Szyf** (McGill University, Canada)
Eva Jablonka (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Michael Meaney (McGill University, Canada)
Sarah Richardson (Harvard University, United States)
Becky Mansfield (Ohio State University, United States)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R515
Organized session / standard talks
Explaining a four billion year old phenomenon (1): Life and its chemical origins

Organizer(s):

Christophe Malaterre (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Carol Cleland (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)


A legacy of Aristotle: Metabolism-first vs. genes-first theories of the origins of life

Carol Cleland (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)


The plague of equilibrium in modern origin of life theories

Elizabeth Griffith (University of Maryland, United States)


Making sense of "chemical evolution"

Christophe Malaterre (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R520
Organized session / diverse format
Debating Darwin

Organizer(s):

Michael Ruse (Florida State University, United States); Robert Richards (University of Chicago, United States)


Participant(s):

Michael Ruse (Florida State University, United States)
Robert Richards (University of Chicago, United States)
David Sepkoski (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany)
Gregory Radick (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R525
Organized session / diverse format
Bringing race/ethnicity to public fora

Organizer(s):

Ageliki Lefkaditou (Universitetet i Oslo, Norway); Phil Loring (Norsk Teknisk Museum, Norway); Edna Suárez-Díaz (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


Participant(s):

Hallvard Fossheim (Universitetet i Bergen, Norway)
Adam Hochman (Macquarie University, Australia)
Jon Røyne Kyllingstad (Norsk Teknisk Museum, Norway)
Ageliki Lefkaditou (Universitetet i Oslo, Norway)
Phil Loring (Norsk Teknisk Museum, Norway)
Edna Suárez-Díaz (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1545
Individual papers
On the Blood, Formato Foetu and Stem Cells


Walter Needham’s Disquisitio Anatomica de Formato Foetu

Ashley Inglehart (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)


Descartes on the heart, blood, and Harvey

Jordan Taylor (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


Early conceptualisation of the embryonic stem cell

Cheryl Lancaster (Durham University, United Kingdom)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M220
Organized session / standard talks
Episodes of history of biology in science education

Organizer(s):

Maria Elice Brzezinski Prestes (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


Charles Darwin and the electric fishes: History and nature of science in teaching young people and adults

Gerda Maisa Jensen (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


Alfred Russel Wallace in the classroom: A historical case to learn botany through discursive interactions

Rosa Andrea Lopes de Souza (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


Charles Bonnet studies on parthenogenesis in a virtual teaching object for undergraduate students

Filipe Faria Berçot (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M240
Organized session / standard talks
Propagating research results

Organizer(s):

Elihu Gerson (Tremont Research Institute, United States)


From the tragedy of the commons to public goods and n-person games

Jason Oakes (University of California, Davis, United States)


Data journeys in biology

Sabina Leonelli (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)


Propagating new data collection and analysis techniques

Elihu Gerson (Tremont Research Institute, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M260
Organized session / standard talks
New dimensions in the philosophy of psychiatry

Organizer(s):

Natalia Washington (Purdue University, United States)


Philosophy of psychiatry after diagnostic kinds

Kathryn Tabb (Columbia University, United States)


Let a thousand ontologies bloom

Phoebe Friesen (Graduate Center, City University of New York, United States)


Individualism as a solution to paternalism in psychiatric practice

Natalia Washington (Purdue University, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M280
Organized session / standard talks
Discussions about conceptual and epistemic issue in biohacking

Organizer(s):

Guillaume Bagnolini (Université Paul Valéry Montpellier III, France); Pascal Nouvel (Université Paul Valery Montpellier III, France)


The biohacking: A new scientific method?

Guillaume Bagnolini (Université Paul Valéry Montpellier III, France)


The biohacker as dislocated self

Sarah Choukah (Université de Montréal, Canada)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M320
Organized session / standard talks
Of Frogs, Mice, and Men: A Comparative Look at the Public Perception of Cloning, Genetic Engineering, and Transgenesis in the United States and Europe

Organizer(s):

Nathan Crowe (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, United States)


Controversies about cloning in the 1970s: Futures, fraud, and facts surrounding nuclear transplantation in the United States

Nathan Crowe (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, United States)


Contingencies, risks and anticipation: How cloning and genetic engineering changed the public reception of science and technologies in the 1970s and early 1980s

Christina Brandt (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M340
Individual papers
Perspectives on Human Evolution


Beyond standard body?

Peggy Tessier (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)


Niche construction and neoteny: The evolution of language within an updated evolutionary research program

Francesco Suman (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)


Human self-domestication hypothesis: Developmental considerations

Bernardo Yañez (Centro de Estudios Filosóficos, Políticos y Sociales Vicente Lombardo Toledano, Mexico); Vera José Luis (Escuela Nacional de Antropología e Historia, Mexico)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M440
Individual papers
Evolutionary Psychology: Sex difference, Language and Intentionality


Reconceptualizing transgenerational stability and change in the context of evolutionary psychology of sex differences

Ewelina Sokolowska (Uppsala universitet, Sweden)


Saltationism and over-simplification: Biolinguistics and the evolution of the faculty of language

Eric Muszynski (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)


Evolutionary psychology, normativity, and dynamic ecologies: An exapted theory of intentionality

John Atytalla (University of Ottawa, Canada)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M460
Individual papers
Practice and Assessment in environment and evolution


The fallacy of accident and the case of adaptationism

Catherine Hundleby (University of Windsor, Canada)


Sticky matters of fact: On the production of "material" knowledge

Julia Heunemann (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)


What physics needs to learn from biology

Martin Bremer (Florida State University, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / diverse format
Social epigenetics (2): Social and political implications

Organizer(s):

Maurizio Meloni (Institute for Advanced Study, United States); Eva Jablonka (Tel Aviv University, Israel)


Participant(s):

Frances Champagne (Columbia University, United States)
Margaret Lock (McGill University, Canada)
Maurizio Meloni (Institute for Advanced Study, United States)
Giuseppe Testa (IEO and University of Milan (Fondazione Semm), Italy)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R515
Organized session / diverse format
Explaining a four billion year old phenomenon (2): Paradoxes and theories on the origins of life

Organizer(s):

Christophe Malaterre (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Carol Cleland (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)


Participant(s):

Elizabeth Griffith (University of Maryland, United States)
Steven Benner (Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution, United States)
Carol Cleland (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
Christophe Malaterre (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R520
Organized session / diverse format
Process and Metabolism

Organizer(s):

John Dupre (Universityof Exeter, United Kingdom)


Participant(s):

Daniel Nicholson (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
Stephan Guttinger (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
Anne Sophie Spann (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R525
Organized session / diverse format
Heredity and transmission: discussion across the disciplines (LabEx “Who Am I?”)

Organizer(s):

Antonine Nicoglou (LabEx "Who am I?", France); Jean Gayon (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France); François Villa (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France); Jonathan Weitzman (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France)


Participant(s):

Jean Gayon (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
François Villa (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France)
Jonathan Weitzman (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1525
Individual papers
Disunity, Culture and Evolution


The disunity of cultural group selection

Olivier Morin (Central European University, Hungary)


The “final wave” model for the evolution of cognitively modern humans: A multi-level approach

Andrea Parravicini (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Telmo Pievani (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)


Normative cognition and the disunification of moral judgment: Ontogenetic and phylogenetic perspectives

Ivan Gonzalez-Cabrera** (Australian National University, Australia)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1540
Individual papers
Biochemistry Between Disciplines


Portraying the immune self: Between “Panama-blots” and protein microarrays

Maria Strecht Almeida (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)


Pharmaceutical biochemistry: The research program of George Hitchings and Gertrude Elion (1940s-1950s)

Thibaut Serviant-Fine (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)


Interfield research on plant growth hormones

Caterina Schürch (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universiät München, Germany)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1545
Individual papers
Mechanisms and Design in Practice


The flat vs. the dimensioned view of constitutive mechanisms

Beate Krickel (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)


Design and variation in synthetic biology

Tero Ijäs (University of Helsinki, Finland)


Reconstructing concepts: A new approach to the problem of referential stability

Corinne Bloch (Marquette University, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M220
Individual papers
Ethics, Experiment and Confirmation in Environmental Studies


Generalizing and confirming multi-proxy reconstructions: A case study in data-laden simulations, uncertainty, and methodology

Kimberly Brumble (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)


A duty to cognitively enhance animals

Yasha Rohwer (Oregon Institute of Technology, United States)


The very idea of a natural laboratory: A philosophical assessment

Stephen Friesen (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Evolutionary Explanations: Tree diagrams, Evo-Devo and Pluralism


Evolution as involving laws and inconceivable without them

Richard Creath (Arizona State University, United States)


Darwin’s tree diagram and its relation to his argumentative strategy and the doctrine of chance

Juan L. Bouzat (Bowling Green State University, United States)


What evolutionary explanations can't do

Subrena Smith (University of New Hampshire, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Strategies and Limits of Models and Theories in Biology


Evolutionary models in a post-theory-centric philosophy of cancer biology

Matthew Slayton (University of Chicago, United States)


Affective management strategies: Emotion, care and control in the construction of beagles as biological models

Eva Giraud (Keele University, United Kingdom); Gregory Hollin (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)


Population-level and organism-level causal processes in natural selection

Steve Esser (University of Pennsylvania, United States)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M340
Individual papers
Negative Results, Medical Progress and Adverse Events: Interdisciplinary Insights on Biomedicine


Negative results in biomedicine: The biomedical community's response to the Paxil scandal

Laura Seger (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)


The ideal of scientific progress and the DSM

Steeves Demazeux (Université Bordeaux Montaigne, France)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M440
Individual papers
Making Biology Public and Making Public Biology


Speaking on "large subjects": Philosophy, democracy, and the American biologist as public intellectual in the early 20th century

Judy Johns Schloegel (Independent Scholar, United States)


François Magendie: From dogmatic empiricism to the practice of experimental reasoning

José Luis González Recio (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain); Ruth García (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)


Hatching standards of Gallus gallus: Creating pathogen-free birds for research

Miguel Lopez-Paleta (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M460
Individual papers
Experimentation, Ethics and Social Engineering


Reflections on harm/benefit analysis in research involving nonhuman animal subjects: Can sympathy and dissent guide a refinement of Bateson’s Cube?

Gillian Crozier (Laurentian University, Canada); Gilly Griffin (Canadian Council on Animal Care, Canada)


From social engineering to bioethics: Human genetics and society in Denmark and Germany in the 2nd half of the 20th century

Dirk Thomaschke (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Germany)


From informed to informing materials: Drugs as tools for exploring cancer mechanisms and pathways

Etienne Vignola-Gagné (McGill University, Canada); Alberto Cambrosio (McGill University, Canada); Peter Keating (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
Is the brain a prediction machine? Exploring the Bayesian revolution in neuroscience

Organizer(s):

Madeleine Ransom (University of British Columbia, Canada)


Three problems for the predictive coding theory of attention

Madeleine Ransom (University of British Columbia, Canada)


Evaluating the predictive coding model of dreaming

Sina Fazelpour (University of British Columbia, Canada)


Predicting emotions, emotional predicting

Mark Miller (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R515
Organized session / diverse format
Studies in the History of the Modern Synthesis: Molecularization and Unification

Organizer(s):

David Depew (University of Iowa, United States); Richard Burian (Virginia Tech Philosophy and Science Studies (Emeritus), United States)


Participant(s):

Vassiliki Betty Smocovitis (University of Florida, United States)
Michel Morange (École Normale Supérieure, Centre Cavaillès, France)
Gunter Wagner (Yale University, United States)
Jean Gayon (IHPST/ Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R520
Organized session / diverse format
"Surviving Eugenics" (2015). Documentary film screening and discussion

Organizer(s):

Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta, Canada)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 8  /  17:30 - 19:00  /  Salle Marie Gérin-Lajoie
Plenary session
HUGGING THE TREE OF LIFE

W. Ford Doolittle (Dalhousie University, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1520
Individual papers
19th- and 20th-Century Perspectives on Cell Theory


Darwin's reasoner: Chauncey Wright as philosopher of biology

Trevor Pearce (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States)


Protoplasmic structure and the end (?) of cell theory in the 1890s

Daniel Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)


Exploratory investigation in the philosophy of C.S. Peirce

Niall Roe (University of Calgary, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1525
Individual papers
Evolution and Philosphy


An improved relational semantics of biological modalities

Maximilian Huber (Université de Genève, Switzerland)


Disciplinology: Or what Wikipedia thinks of philosophy and the natural science

Tyler Brunet (Dalhousie University, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1540
Individual papers
Modeling Populations and Games


Population genetics and mechanism

Lucas Matthews (University of Utah, United States)


Modeling evolutionary games in populations with demographic structure

Xiangyi Li (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany); Stefano Giaimo (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research, Germany); Annette Baudisch (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research, Germany); Arne Traulsen (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany)


The explanatory payoffs of multiple realization in cognitive neuroscience

Maria Serban** (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1545
Individual papers
History, Natural History and Human Nature


Urban anthropological fieldwork in "mixed-race" communities, Australia (1940-1965)

Kathryn Ticehurst (University of Sydney, Australia)


Kraepelin not interested in biological explanations of insanity! says Hopkins psychiatrist: Adolf Meyer’s psychobiological view of dementia praecox and critique of Emil Kraepelin

Susan Lamb (McGill University, Canada)


Why did Ernst Haeckel copy Wilhelm Giesbrecht’s copepod drawings?

Katharina Steiner (Universität Zürich, Switzerland)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Trees and Lineages: Interdisciplinary Perspectives


The priest and the tree: Augustin Augier’s “botanical tree” (1801) as an image of divine Creation

Nils Petter Hellström (Uppsala universitet, Sweden)


A tree of trees

Marie Fisler (Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, France); Guillaume Lecointre (Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, France); Pierre Darlu (Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, France); Cédric Crémière (Muséum d'histoire naturelle du Havre, France)


Ontological frameworks for species pluralism

Justin Bzovy (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Experimentation and Practice in the Field, The Lab and The Clinic


Data creation and research environments: Implications for the re-use of open data

Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)


Disseminating behavioral genetics research to the public: Evidence-based recommendations

Alexandre Morin-Chassé (Columbia University, United States); James Fowler (University of California, San Diego, United States)


Singularization in the cancer clinic: Genomics, targeted therapies and emerging diagnostic entities and configurations

Pascale Bourret** (Aix-Marseille Université, France); Alberto Cambrosio (McGill University, Canada); Peter Keating (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Etienne Vignola-Gagné (McGill University, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Ethics, Race, and Use-Inheritance


Pragmatic naturalism and the is-ought challenge

Jorge Oseguera Gamba (Florida State University, United States)


Carleton Coon and the modern synthesis

David Depew (University of Iowa, United States); John Jackson (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)


Spencer, use-inheritance, and the end of liberalism

Stephen Engelmann (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States); Matthew Beifuss (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M340
Individual papers
Modularity, Hierarchies and Visual Thinking: Analyzing Approaches to Biology


The persistence of hierarchical organization in biological thought

Daniel Brooks** (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany)


Modularity and the limits of mechanistic explanation in biology

Stavros Ioannidis (University of Athens, Greece)


Visual thinking in genetics: A case of genetic maps in Seymour Benzer

Yoichi Ishida (Ohio University, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M460
Individual papers
Explanation and methodology in evolution and ecology


Evolutionary explanations

Susanne Hiekel (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)


A normative approach to resolving methodological issues in invasion biology

Eric Rogers (University of Cincinnati, United States)


On the importance of answering the right question: A defence of statistical explanations in evolutionary theory

Marion Durand (University of Toronto, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
Mechanisms of evolution

Organizer(s):

Eric Saidel (George Washington University, United States)


Speciation mechanisms, genomes, and reproductive isolation

Lindley Darden (University of Maryland, College Park, United States)


Natural selection, mechanistic explanation and the statistical interpretation

Fermin Fulda (University of Toronto, Canada)


Mechanistic explanation without mechanisms

Eric Saidel (George Washington University, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R515
Individual papers
Interactors, Immunology and Cancer: Levels of Selection Questions?


Immunological individuation and units of selection

Daniel Molter (University of Utah, United States)


Pluralism and the levels of selection in cancer: Toward a genomic model

Joseph Wu (Duke University, United States)


The return of the interactor

Austin Booth (Dalhousie University, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R520
Individual papers
Modeling Emergence in Systems Biology


Mechanistic explanation in systems biology: Cellular networks

Dana Matthiessen (Georgetown University, United States)


Canalization and developmental processes: Beyond a neopreformationist interpretation of the cryptic genetic variability

Flavia Fabris (Sapienza – Università di Roma, Italy)


Multicellularity and the type of functional integration for organismal interaction

Argyris Arnellos (Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research, Austria)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1420
Individual papers
Organization and Complexity: From Phenotype to System


Aristotle’s four causes and phenotype

Özlem Yılmaz (Sabancı Üniversitesi, Turkey)


Organizing principles as tools for explaining biological complexity

Constantinos Mekios (Stonehill College, United States)


Entropy, the "constructal law" and the emergence of structural organization

Laurent Jodoin (Université de Montréal, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1520
Organized session / diverse format
Extending Philosophy of Biology: A Roundtable on New Methodologies and Domains, from Cartography to Cancer

Organizer(s):

Rasmus Grønfeldt Winther (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States)


Participant(s):

Rasmus Grønfeldt Winther (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States)
Octavio Valadez Blanco (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
Karola Stotz (Macquarie University, Australia)
Paul Griffiths (Sydney University, Australia)

THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M220
Individual papers
Evolution accross Borders: Politics and Education


The topic of evolution in textbooks of the socialist school in Mexico (1932-1941)

Erica Torrens (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Mexico); Ma. Alicia Villela (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Mexico)


An evolutionary analysis of Strawsonian reactive attitudes

Andrew Moffatt (Florida State University, United States)


Darwinism immigrates to America: A transnational social history of ideas

Adam Shapiro (Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Systems Biology from Descartes and Spallanzani to Digital Databases


Activities versus ontological parsimony in Descartes’s biological mechanisms

Barnaby Hutchins (Universiteit Gent, Belgium)


From systems to biology: A bibliographic analysis to reveal the history of systems biology (1992-2013)

Yawen Zou (Arizona State University, United States)


Lazzaro Spallanzani studies on plant reproduction: A case study on the role of theory in interpreting observations and experiments

Maria Elice Brzezinski Prestes (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M260
Individual papers
Emergence: Agency, Vitalism and Holobionts


The birth of the holobiont: Multi-species birthing through mutual scaffolding and niche construction

Lynn Chiu (University of Missouri, United States)


The discreet charm of eighteenth-century vitalism and its avatars

Charles Wolfe (Universiteit Gent, Belgium)


Minimal agency and its discontents

Alex Djedovic (University of Toronto, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Biomedical Ethics and Non-human empathy


A matter of national dignity? Tuberculosis, North Korean defectors, and the politics of disease management

Kyuri Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Buhm Soon Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)


A Study in nature: STS reflections on the Tuskegee syphilis study

Margaret Curnutte** (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)


In defense of bottom-up approaches to animal empathy

Félix Aubé Beaudoin (Université Laval, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Fitness, Feminist Values and Drift


Evolutionary explanations of female sexuality: Combining feminist values and new empirical perspectives

Esther Rosario (University of Alberta, Canada)


Selection as an explanatory shortcut and the nature of evolutionary accidents

Fridolin Gross (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Pierre-Luc Germain (Istituto Europeo di Oncologia, Italy)


Abstraction and probabilities in evolutionary theory: Why drift is not purely (or perhaps even primarily) a function of population size

Jessica Pfeifer (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M340
Individual papers
Early modern nature


Productive nature as an epistemological principle in 18th-century Naturphilosophie

Josh Lalonde (University of Ottawa, Canada)


The contamination of the rhinoceros image after Dürer's woodcut

Roberto de Andrade Martins (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


Rediscovering nature through the visual culture of the Royal Botanical Expedition to New Spain (1787-1803)

Diana Heredia (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M440
Individual papers
Sociality and Communication


Only following orders: Are instructions the most primitive kind of semantic content?

Oliver Lean (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)


“The enlightened step of rationing”: Bill Hamilton, the theory of inclusive fitness, and perceptions of a post-World War II population crisis

Sarah Swenson (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)


The explanatory utility of "meaning" and "reference" if animal communication is indexical: A sceptical analysis

David Kalkman (Australian National University, Australia)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M460
Individual papers
Genetic Diversity, Social Emotions and Sexual Desire in Evolutionary Context


Genetic diversity among humans: A human rights issue?

Benjamin Gregg (University of Texas at Austin, United States)


Emotions in social contexts in primate societies: An evolutionary approach

Alba Leticia Perez-Ruiz (Centro de Estudios Filosóficos, Políticos y Sociales Vicente Lombardo Toledano, Mexico)


Science and sexual desire

Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
De-extinction

Organizer(s):

Markku Oksanen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)


De-extinct species as property objects and as wildlife

Markku Oksanen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)


De-extinction and the finality of extinction

Helena Siipi (University of Turku, Finland)


De-extinction, biodiversity loss, and artificial species selection

Derek Turner (Connecticut College, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R515
Organized session / standard talks
Beyond “informationism” and machine models: Radically rethinking the physical basis of living systems

Organizer(s):

Lenny Moss** (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)


A renewed physicalism for organismic biology?

Sahotra Sarkar (University of Texas at Austin, United States)


Evolution of development was empedoclean, not cybernetic

Stuart Newman (New York Medical College, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R520
Organized session / standard talks
Worlds apart? Aristotelian and contemporary biological explanation and the primacy of the organism

Organizer(s):

Anne Peterson (University of Utah, United States)


Aristotle on bodies, souls and ways of life

James Lennox (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


Mechanism or hylomorphism? A plea for organisms

Denis Walsh (University of Toronto, Canada)


Reproduction, form, and organism in Aristotle's metaphysics and biology

Anne Peterson (University of Utah, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1520
Organized session / standard talks
Ontology and epistemology of identifying characters and genes

Organizer(s):

Shunkichi Matsumoto (Tokai University, Japan); Alan Love (University of Minnesota, United States)


Beyond the dichotomy of individual and kind: The reproducible-persistent-module (RPM) theory of homology

Daichi Suzuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Senji Tanaka (Keio University, Japan)


Cystic fibrosis as a case study for the identification of the gene

Shunkichi Matsumoto (Tokai University, Japan)


The experimental individuation of genes

Ruey-Lin Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1525
Individual papers
Ideas of Heredity and Ancestry in Discipline Formation


Against the grain: An investigative model for the ancestral health movement

Rick Morris (University of California, Davis, United States)


Social heredity: The germ-plasm theory and the development of the American social sciences

Emilie Raymer (Johns Hopkins University, United States)


History of biology as a curricular component in teacher education in Brazil

Tatiana Tavares da Silva (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Maria Elice Brzezinski Prestes (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Nelio Bizzo (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1540
Organized session / standard talks
Failure in science

Organizer(s):

Ann-Sophie Barwich (Center for Science and Society, Columbia University, United States)


Explicit failure

Stuart Firestein (Columbia University, United States)


Intrinsic hidden constraints in data-intensive biology

Isabella Sarto-Jackson (Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research, Austria)


"Simply" failure or delayed success? Mapping smells in the brain

Ann-Sophie Barwich (Center for Science and Society, Columbia University, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-1545
Organized session / standard talks
Evolutionary neurology, hereditarianism, and the formation of medical genetics

Organizer(s):

Stephen Casper (Clarkson University, United States)


Time, deep history, and the evolutionary neurology of nervous disease

Stephen Casper (Clarkson University, United States)


From evolutionary neurology to genetics: Tracing the deep history of Down's syndrome

Andrew Hogan (Creighton University, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Exploring Ecological Theory


History Earth: How the geo-physical globe put together our planet

Simon Whitehouse** (Florida State University, United States)


Telling the origins of the neutral theory of ecology

William Bausman (University of Minnesota, United States)


From Pierre-Joseph Van Beneden (1809-1894) to microbiome: History of commensalism

Brice Poreau (Laboratoire Sciences, Société, Historicité, Éducation et Pratiques, France)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M260
Individual papers
Human Nature, Moral Norms and Sociobiology


Looking for moral norms in all the wrong places? On the nature and significance of nonhuman animal "entangled normativity"

Andrew Fenton (California State University, Fresno, United States)


Sociobiology and the staying power of inflammatory rhetoric: How scientific objections became a "delayed scientific critique"

Samuel Ketcham (Indiana University, United States)


Evolution, human nature, and the location problem

Joshua Filler (Ripon College, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Models, Theories and Computation


The strategies for morphology formation model building of ammonites

Ryota Morimoto (Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Japan)


The limits of equilibrium concepts in evolutionary game theory

Aydin Mohseni (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)


Reconsidering the game of life: Weak emergence and interventionism

Cory Lewis (University of Toronto, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Individuals, Species and Hierarchies


Grounding individuals in hierarchical processes

James DiFrisco (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)


After interaction: Why interdependence is difficult to think about, and why to do it anyways

Kriti Sharma (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)


Why do scientific laws tend to ignore species?

Sinan Sencan (University of Calgary, Canada)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R510
Organized session / standard talks
Experiments in genetics education: Reports from across the disciplines

Organizer(s):

Gregory Radick (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)


The Useful Genetics project: Let's stop wasting our students' time

Rosie Redfield (University of British Columbia, Canada)


The educational debt of school biology? Evidence that students intentions to fix the racial achievement gap are affected by subtle racial framings of monogenic diseases

Brian Donovan (Stanford University, United States)


The Weldonian alternative: Steps towards a de-Mendelized, developmentalist curriculum in genetics (and towards students less prone to genetic determinism)

Gregory Radick (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R515
Organized session / standard talks
Health, disease, and well-being

Organizer(s):

Sally Wasmuth (Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis, United States)


Between illness and disease: Towards a more holistic holism?

James Krueger (University of Redlands, United States)


Medical normativity between anthropology and politics

Phillip Honenberger (Consortium for History of Science, Technology, and Medicine, United States)


A normative scale of compensatory action

Sally Wasmuth (Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis, United States)


THURSDAY, JULY 9  /  15:30 - 17:00  /  DS-R520
Organized session / standard talks
Cooperation, signals, and moral norms

Organizer(s):

Ben Fraser (Australian National University, Australia)


The stability of the egalitarian social contract: Bully control and social cohesion in early man

Justin Bruner (Australian National University, Australia)


Norms, gods, and social complexity

Kim Sterelny (Australian National University, Australia)


Mismatch and moral conflict

Ben Fraser (Australian National University, Australia)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1520
Individual papers
Empirical Ethics and Natural Normativity?


Evolutionary debunking in ethics: The empirical turn

Jeroen Hopster (Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands)


Evolutionary debunking of fairness norms

Elizabeth O'Neill (University of Pittsburgh, United States)


Natural normativity: A defense of neo-Aristotelianism in ethics

Erik Anderson (Furman University, United States)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-1525
Individual papers
Neuroscience: Experimentation, Psychology and Philosophy


Convergent perspectivism

Nina Atanasova (University of Toledo, United States)


Autism, sociality, and human nature

Gregory Hollin (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)


Minimal and narrative aspects of the self

Victor Romero Sanchez (Universidad Juárez del Estado de Durango, Mexico)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M220
Individual papers
Fitness, modeling, and medicine


Stochastic gene expression and fitness

Thomas Heams (AgroParisTech, INRA, France)


Looping effects in the case of medical empathy

Riana Betzler (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)


Consider the mosquito

Dylan Gault (Laurentian University, Canada)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Understanding Evolution: Pedagogy and Popularization


Visual representation of evolution in sixth grade free and nation-wide Mexican textbooks

David Akle (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico); Erica Torrens (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Mexico)


Public understanding of biotechnology in the age of evo-devo

Ramsey Affifi (University of Toronto, Canada)


Characterizations of modularity: An evo-devo approach to transitions of individuality

Maria Rebolleda Gomez** (University of Minnesota, United States)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M260
Individual papers
Human Nature: Language, Music, Technology, and Wittgenstein


Life and language through the lens of Wittgenstein

Juan Guevara-Aristizabal (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


"Technologies of life": Darwin, biology, and the demographic transition

Giuliano Pancaldi (Università di Bologna, Italy)


Music and human evolution: Philosophical aspects

Anton Killin (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Moral Niches and Natives: Gene/Culture Evolution


Patterns and processes in gene-culture evolution

Michael Bradie (Bowling Green State University, United States)


Some controversies around moral nativism

Roger Rex (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil); Paulo Abrantes (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)


Constructing the moral niche

Joeri Witteveen (Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R510
Organized session / diverse format
Situating Organisms: Perspectives on 20th Century Biology

Organizer(s):

Sabina Leonelli (University of Exeter, United Kingdom); Rachel Ankeny (University of Adelaide, Australia)


Participant(s):

Rasmus Grønfeldt Winther (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States)
Edmund Ramsden (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Robert Kirk (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
Nathan Crowe (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, United States)
Sabina Leonelli (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
Rachel Ankeny (University of Adelaide, Australia)

FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R515
Individual papers
Modeling Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


Scientific methods in ecology and evolution and their epistemic values

Stephanie Meirmans (Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands)


Reconciling community ecology with evidence of animal cultures and social learning: Socially-adapted, localized community dynamics?

Chantelle Marlor (University of the Fraser Valley, Canada)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  09:00 - 10:30  /  DS-R520
Individual papers
Explanation, experiment, and mechanism


Is Brownian motion a mechanism?

Archie Fields (Indiana University, Bloomington, United States)


"How possibly" explanation in biology: Lessons from Wilhelm His’ "simple experiments" models

Christopher Pearson (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, United States)


Omics experimental strategy (OES) as a scientific epistemology for system-driven research

Eve Roberts (Dalhousie University, Canada)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1520
Individual papers
Making Biological Categories: Species and other kinds


Race: The very idea of a biological basis

Christopher Clarke** (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)


Lineages and identity in systematics: A critique of de Queiroz

Celso Antonio Alves Neto (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)


Homologizing and other kinding practices

Catherine Kendig (Missouri Western State University, United States)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-1540
Individual papers
Modernity, Biotechnology and Engineering Novel Proteins


“Theoretically elegant, but technically demanding”: Somatic hybridization and biotechnology (1960-1995)

Matthew Holmes (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)


Victorian science: The milieu in which it was born, the modernity into which it evolved

Georgia Rae Rainer (Florida State University, United States)


Engineering novel proteins with orthogonal tRNA: Unusual causes that make a difference

Janella Baxter (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M220
Individual papers
Brains, Race and Genes: Implementing Biolgogical Concepts


The biological reality of race does not underwrite the social reality of race: A response to Spencer

Kamuran Osmanoglu (University of Kansas, United States)


The brain-as-instrument: A new approach to probability in biological systems

Christina Stiso (Indiana University, United States)


The evolutionary gene and the “extended evolutionary synthesis”

Qiaoying Lu (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Pierrick Bourrat (University of Sydney, Australia)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M240
Individual papers
Developing Evolutionary Understanding


The space between explanation and understanding

Jake Wright (University of Minnesota Rochester, United States)


Evolutionary first laws: A philosophical history

Devin Gouvea (University of Chicago, United States)


Putting the "co" in community: codevelopment, coevolution, and cognitive constitution

Ehud Lamm** (Tel Aviv University, Israel)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M280
Individual papers
Systematics and Classification


Diachronicity and the contingency of species membership

Alex Levine (University of South Florida, United States)


Roxie Laybourne and the development of forensic ornithology

Gabrielle Graham (Florida State University, United States)


Species concepts and the promiscuous grape

George Gale (Concordia University, Canada)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-M320
Individual papers
Ecological Theory and Practice: Philosophical Perspectives


Ecological theory and the niche

James Justus (Florida State University, United States)


Might organic feed the world? On the use of probabilities in modeling practice

Daniel Hicks (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


Resilience: Meaning, model and metaphor

Leila Cruz (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Candelaria Estavillo (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Clarissa Machado Pinto Leite (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Charbel El-Hani (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R510
Individual papers
Evolutionary Laws? Randomness, Causality


Neo-Darwinism and evo-devo: An argument for theoretical pluralism in evolutionary biology

Lindsay Craig** (Temple University, United States)


The world is more random than we realize: Proteins as a complex system

Leonore Fleming** (Utica College, United States)


FRIDAY, JULY 10  /  11:00 - 12:30  /  DS-R515
Individual papers
Modeling and Mechanisms in Medicine


How Newtonian was Newtonian medicine?

Kirsten Walsh** (University of Otago, Canada)


Extrapolation and its challenges: How explanatory accounts are pieced together from multiple experimental models

Tudor Baetu (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil)


Identity and unity: Challenges for the “immune self”

Anna Frammartino Wilks (Acadia University, Canada)